Route guide · The last 100 km

Camino Francés to Santiago: stages from Sarria to Santiago, gear and preparation

Preparing for the Camino is above all a matter of carrying little. Here you have the five stages from Sarria to Santiago, the gear you really need, the preparation and tools to get organised, with the experience of living in Arzúa, right where the Palas de Rei – Arzúa stage ends.

≈ 115 kmSarria – Santiago
5stages
100 kmminimum for the Compostela
Pilgrims walking along a path between eucalyptus trees and meadows towards Arzúa, Camino de Santiago Francés

The Camino Francés in four facts

≈ 115 km

Sarria – Santiago

The last 100 km of the Camino Francés, in five stages of 19 to 29 km, which is what most pilgrims who request the Compostela walk.

5

Five stages

Sarria – Portomarín, Portomarín – Palas de Rei, Palas de Rei – Arzúa, Arzúa – O Pedrouzo and O Pedrouzo – Santiago.

Level

Medium

You do not need to be an athlete, but your body appreciates a transition: the longest stage is Palas de Rei – Arzúa.

2 stamps

Every day

Over the last 100 km you need at least two stamps a day in your credential to request the Compostela.

Many people start the trip in Santiago, which has an airport at Lavacolla and a high-speed train station. From there, the easiest option is to take a bus to Sarria, where the last 100 km begin: it takes a little over two hours.

The stages in pictures

Sarria – Portomarín22.4 kmPhoto: P.Lameiro · CC BY-SA 3.0
Portomarín – Palas de Rei25.0 kmPhoto: Satna · CC BY-SA 4.0
Palas de Rei – Arzúa28.8 kmPhoto: Simon Burchell · CC BY-SA 4.0
Arzúa – O Pedrouzo19.3 kmPhoto: Simon Burchell · CC BY-SA 4.0
O Pedrouzo – Santiago19.8 kmPhoto: Carlos Alustiza Martínez · CC BY-SA 4.0

The five stages, to scale

From Sarria to Santiago, with widths proportional to the kilometres. Tap each section to see its full guide.

Sarria – Portomarín22.4 km
Portomarín – Palas de Rei25.0 km
Palas de Rei – Arzúa28.8 km
Arzúa – O Pedrouzo19.3 km
O Pedrouzo – Santiago19.8 km

Stage table

StageKmCumulativeTimeDifficultyAltitude
Sarria – Portomarín22.422.4 km5 – 7 hMedium339 – 661 m
Portomarín – Palas de Rei25.047.4 km5.5 – 7.5 hMedium354 – 723 m
Palas de Rei – Arzúa28.876.2 km6.5 – 8.5 hMedium-high314 – 556 m
Arzúa – O Pedrouzo19.395.5 km4.5 – 6 hLow-medium264 – 409 m
O Pedrouzo – Santiago19.8115 km4.5 – 6 hLow253 – 390 m

Distances and altitudes are calculated from each stage's track; times assume between 3.5 and 4.5 km/h with breaks. They may vary depending on the variant, the state of the path and your pace.

Watercolour illustration of two pilgrims walking along a path between mossy stone walls and ferns on the Camino Francés
Illustration

Your stretch, with services

Choose where you start and where you finish: we add up the kilometres, time and services along the way.

The stages from Sarria to Santiago

Each stage has its own full guide with the stage-by-stage detail, water and services.

First stage

Sarria – Portomarín

Stage Sarria – Portomarín

Distance 22.4 kmDifficulty MediumTime 5 – 7 hAltitude 339 – 661 m

Sarria is the start of the last 100 km. You set out among chestnut groves, with lovely views of rural Galicia, and pass Barbadelo, with its Romanesque church of Santiago, and the km 100 marker. The stage ends with a descent towards Portomarín and the bridge over the Miño. Morgade is a good place to stop among granite walls before crossing the reservoir.

Key tip
The km 100 marker is in Ferreiros and marks the minimum distance on foot for the Compostela. Save some energy for the end: the descent to the Miño feels long.
Water and services
Very frequent: traditional fountains and small bars in every hamlet along the route.
What to see
Romanesque church of Santiago de Barbadelo (a good spot for the first stamp), Belesar reservoir viewpoint and the stone staircase into Portomarín.
Food
Portomarín almond tart and artisan aguardiente.
Section by section

Waypoints · 22.2 km

PlaceSectionTotalLeft
Sarria—0.022.2
As Paredes2.92.919.3
Vilei0.83.718.5
Barbadelo0.84.517.7
Rente0.85.316.9
Mercado da Serra2.98.214.0
Ferreiros (km 100)3.311.510.7
Morgade1.513.09.2
A Pena1.014.08.2
Vilachá5.519.52.7
Ponte Miño2.021.50.7
Portomarín0.722.20.0

Kilometres for each stage; they can vary by a few metres depending on the variant you take.

Full stage guide →
Second stage

Portomarín – Palas de Rei

Stage Portomarín – Palas de Rei

Distance 25.0 kmDifficulty MediumTime 5.5 – 7.5 hAltitude 354 – 723 m

On leaving Portomarín the climb to the Serra de Ligonde begins, with good views of inland Galicia. Along the way are Castromaior and Eirexe, with its Romanesque church of Santa María, and then the path descends to Palas de Rei. Lestedo is a good place to stop before crossing the fields of A Ulloa.

Key tip
The hardest part is the climb up Monte San Antonio right after leaving Portomarín. Afterwards the pace eases among farmland and pastures.
Water and services
Frequent: fountains and services in hamlets such as Gonzar, Ventas de Narón and Ligonde.
What to see
Pre-Roman hillfort of Castromaior, Romanesque church of Santa María de Gonzar, Cruceiro de Lameiros and the pilgrims’ cemetery of Ligonde.
Food
Arzúa-Ulloa cheese, creamy and mild, the tradition on reaching Palas de Rei.
Section by section

Waypoints · 25.0 km

PlaceSectionTotalLeft
Portomarín—0.025.0
Toxibó4.84.820.2
Gonzar3.28.017.0
Castromaior1.29.215.8
Hospital da Cruz2.611.813.2
Ventas de Narón1.513.311.7
Ligonde3.216.58.5
Eirexe0.817.37.7
Portos / Lestedo2.119.45.6
Casanova1.621.04.0
A Campanilla2.323.31.7
Palas de Rei1.725.00.0

Kilometres for each stage; they can vary by a few metres depending on the variant you take.

Full stage guide →
Third and fourth stage

Palas de Rei – Arzúa

Stage Palas de Rei – Arzúa

Distance 28.8 kmDifficulty Medium-highTime 6.5 – 8.5 hAltitude 314 – 556 m

You leave Palas among stone hamlets and chestnut groves. Along the way you pass Melide, famous for its octopus, and the river Iso, and the stage ends in Arzúa, the cheese town. If you prefer to take it easy, Ribadiso is a very pleasant place to stop by the river before the last climb to Arzúa.

Key tip
It weighs more than it looks because of the ups and downs. After rain there is mud near the Furelos river: wear shoes with good grip. The Primitivo joins at Melide and the Norte at Arzúa.
Water and services
Plentiful in every village, with fountains along the way. Melide, halfway, has restaurants, a pharmacy and an ATM.
What to see
Furelos medieval bridge, one of the prettiest on the Camino, and Ribadiso da Baixo, a spot by the river Iso before the final climb to Arzúa.
Food
Pulpo á feira and melindres in Melide, and Arzúa cheese.

Book at Casa Buen Camino, Arzúa

Section by section

Waypoints · 28.8 km

PlaceSectionTotalLeft
Palas de Rei—0.028.8
San Xulián do Camiño3.43.425.4
Casanova2.35.723.1
Leboreiro3.59.219.6
Melide5.214.414.4
Boente6.020.48.4
Castañeda2.122.56.3
Ribadiso da Baixo3.225.73.1
Arzúa3.128.80.0

Kilometres for each stage; they can vary by a few metres depending on the variant you take.

Full stage guide →
Fifth stage

Arzúa – O Pedrouzo

Stage Arzúa – O Pedrouzo

Distance 19.3 kmDifficulty Low-mediumTime 4.5 – 6 hAltitude 264 – 409 m

You leave Arzúa among eucalyptus and oak woods. You pass Santa Irene, with its chapel and fountain, and the stage descends towards O Pedrouzo. Salceda is a good place to stop before O Pino.

Key tip
A short stage but with ups and downs. Almost all of it runs under tunnels of eucalyptus and oak, on firm earth and forest tracks. From Arzúa the Francés, Primitivo and Norte walk together.
Water and services
Frequent in the hamlets, with historic fountains along the route.
What to see
Hermitage and fountain of Santa Irene (legends of eternal youth) and the O Amenal woods, the last big forest stretch before you hear the Lavacolla planes.
Food
Galician broth (caldo gallego) or artisan empanada in O Pedrouzo.

Book at Casa Buen Camino, Arzúa

Section by section

Waypoints · 19.3 km

PlaceSectionTotalLeft
Arzúa—0.019.3
As Barrosas0.90.918.4
Preguntoño1.32.217.1
A Peroxa1.13.316.0
Taberna Vella0.84.115.2
Calzada0.64.714.6
Calle2.06.712.6
Boavista1.58.211.1
Salceda2.911.18.2
Santa Irene5.216.33.0
A Rúa1.517.81.5
O Pedrouzo1.519.30.0

Kilometres for each stage; they can vary by a few metres depending on the variant you take.

Full stage guide →
Arrival in Santiago

O Pedrouzo – Santiago

Stage O Pedrouzo – Santiago

Distance 19.8 kmDifficulty LowTime 4.5 – 6 hAltitude 253 – 390 m

You leave O Pedrouzo among eucalyptus and oak trees. Along the way you reach Monte do Gozo, where the silhouette of the Cathedral first appears, and from there you descend to the Obradoiro. San Lázaro is a good place to stop before entering the old town.

Key tip
A semi-urban area: fountains and cafés almost every kilometre. At Monte do Gozo (km 15) the Cathedral towers appear for the first time.
Water and services
Very frequent: fountains and cafés almost every kilometre.
What to see
Lavadoiro de Lavacolla (where medieval pilgrims washed), Monte do Gozo and, after San Lázaro, the Porta do Camiño into the old town and Praza do Obradoiro.
Section by section

Waypoints · 19.8 km

PlaceSectionTotalLeft
O Pedrouzo—0.019.8
San Antón2.92.916.9
Amenal0.83.716.1
Lavacolla5.79.410.4
Vilamaior1.110.59.3
San Marcos3.614.15.7
Monte do Gozo0.915.04.8
San Lázaro2.217.22.6
Porta do Camiño1.518.71.1
Santiago1.119.80.0

Kilometres for each stage; they can vary by a few metres depending on the variant you take.

Full stage guide →
Santiago de Compostela, the final goal of the Camino de Santiago
The finish

Santiago de Compostela

Santiago de Compostela, the final goal

The Plaza del Obradoiro, the Cathedral and the Pilgrim's Office, where the Compostela is requested. Here is the guide to the city.

Santiago guide →

Where am I? Work out your Camino

Pick your stage and where you are now: we tell you how far is left and when you will arrive.

Plan your dates

Approximate calculation: everyone walks at their own pace and stops add time.

Gear and preparation for the Camino

Preparing for the Camino is above all a matter of carrying little. A rule that helps a lot: your backpack should not weigh more than 10% of your body weight. Here is the essentials, section by section, so you start on the right foot.

See the full packing listPilgrim packing their backpack for the Camino de Santiago

1. Gear: backpack and footwear

These are the two things your comfort depends on most. A mistake here can spoil your Camino.

The backpack
It should be between 30 and 40 litres. Make sure it has a hip belt (so the weight rests on your hips and not your shoulders) and is height-adjustable.
Footwear
Never break in new boots on the Camino. They should be "worn in" over at least 50–100 km beforehand. Trail-running shoes are increasingly popular for being light and breathable compared with heavy mountain boots.
Rest footwear
Rubber flip-flops are a must for the showers (hygiene) and to let your feet breathe when you reach the hostel.

3. Physical preparation and logistics

You do not need to be an athlete, but your body appreciates a transition.

Progressive training
Start walking a month earlier, increasing the distance and, above all, gradually loading your backpack with weight.
The credential
It is the "passport" you must have stamped in churches, bars or hostels to certify your passage and obtain the "Compostela" on arriving in Santiago. You can get it from Camino friends' associations or at the starting point.
Planning the stages
Although it is good to be flexible, use apps (such as Buen Camino or Gronze) to know where the hostels, fountains and services are. Below you have our planner.

2. What to pack

The key is to carry few garments, in layers, and wash by hand in the hostels.

Clothing

  • 2–3 technical T-shirts (breathable, not cotton).
  • 2 pairs of trousers (one short and one long, or zip-off).
  • 3 pairs of hiking-specific socks (seamless to avoid blisters).
  • 3 changes of underwear.
  • Light jacket or fleece (depending on the season).
  • Rain cape or poncho that also covers the backpack.

Toiletries and first aid

  • "Chimbo" or multipurpose soap (works for body, hair and washing clothes).
  • Microfibre towel (quick-drying and low volume).
  • Vaseline: applying it generously to your feet every morning before putting on your socks is the best trick against blisters.
  • Basic first-aid kit: Compeed or blister dressings, needle and thread (to drain them), disinfectant, anti-inflammatories and sunscreen.

Other basics

  • Sleeping bag: light (sheet type in summer, slightly warmer in spring/autumn).
  • Water bottle or Camelbak-type system (at least 1.5 litres).
  • Earplugs: vital to survive the snoring in shared hostels.
  • Clothes pegs: to hang what you wash (there are sometimes not enough in hostels).

4. Final recommendations

  • Documents: always keep your ID/passport and health card at hand.
  • Cash: although card payment is widespread, in small villages and some municipal/parish hostels only cash is accepted.
  • Start early: begin stages early to avoid the midday sun and secure a bed at the next hostel if you travel in high season.

Want to check everything on a list? Further down you have the interactive backpack checklist and the weight calculator.

Tips for the Camino Francés

1

Book in advance. In high season, especially in spring, summer and autumn, the last 100 km fill up: book accommodation with a few days' margin.

2

Be ready for rain. It rains in Galicia at any time of year: a waterproof layer that covers the backpack and footwear that can take mud.

3

Plan with some margin. The Palas de Rei – Arzúa stage is the longest (28.8 km); if you are short of energy, split it at Melide.

4

Carry your credential and stamp it every day. Over the last 100 km you need at least two stamps a day to request the Compostela.

5

Travel light. Your backpack should not weigh more than 10% of your body weight; 30 to 40 litres with a hip belt is enough. See the list above.

6

Tried-and-tested footwear. Never break in new boots on the Camino. Flip-flops for the shower and to rest your feet.

7

Carry cash. In small villages and in some municipal or parish hostels only cash is accepted.

8

Start early and carry your documents. Leaving early avoids the hottest hours and helps secure a bed. Always carry your ID or passport and your health card.

The Compostela

It is granted to those who walk at least the last 100 km on foot or on horseback, or the last 200 km by bike, with at least two stamps per day in the credential. From Sarria it is about 115 km. You request it at the Pilgrim's Office in Santiago, at Rúa Carretas 33; check the current opening hours at pilgrim.es.

Direct pilgrim assistance

Health emergencies
Call 112 / 061
Luggage logistics
Backpack transport

Help and safety for pilgrims

Walking alone

The Camino is safe and busy, especially over the last 100 km. A few simple habits still bring peace of mind: tell someone which stage you are doing and share your phone location; start in daylight and arrive before dark; avoid isolated stretches at night or in fog; choose accommodation with good reviews and book ahead in high season. And always trust your instinct: if something feels wrong, step into the nearest café or house and ask for help.

Emergencies · 112

112 is the single emergency number: it is free and works even without coverage from your own operator. Guardia Civil: 062. Galicia medical emergencies: 061. When you call, give your name, what has happened and the last village, waymarker or junction you passed.

Look after your feet and body

Blisters: seamless socks, dry feet and a plaster at the first rub, not the third. Heat: start early, drink before you feel thirsty and protect yourself from the sun. Knees and tendons: walk downhill slowly, use poles if you carry them and stop if something really hurts. Pharmacies and health centres are in the larger towns of each stage.

Transport and backpack

If one day you cannot continue, local taxis and buses link the towns along the Camino. Many pilgrims also send their backpack to the next lodging with a luggage transport service: ask at your accommodation. If you stay at Casa Buen Camino, write to us and we will point you in the right direction.

Walk with spirit, rest like you are home

A whole house in Arzúa for you and your group, right on the Camino.

Book at Casa Buen Camino, Arzúa

Our recommendations: the flavour and lore of the Camino

To make your experience complete, this is what awaits you when you start walking.

Food

The Camino is a journey of flavours, from the Galician broth and pulpo á feira of the last stages to the pulses of Castile or the wines of La Rioja.

Galician brothPulpo á feira (Melide)Arzúa-Ulloa cheese (PDO)EmpanadaSantiago almond tart

Leisure

Evenings in village squares, sharing stories with other pilgrims, are the soul of the journey.

Landmarks

Medieval bridges, Gothic cathedrals and paths that have been walked for over a thousand years.

Church of Santiago de BarbadeloBridge over the Miño in PortomarínChurch of Santa María de EirexeRibadisoMonte do GozoSantiago Cathedral

Customs and culture

From the greeting "Buen Camino!" to the gesture of leaving a stone at the Cruz de Ferro, there are traditions that go beyond the religious.

After the effort, a table in the open air

A terrace with barbecue and views over the Galician countryside: the best end to your stage.

Book at Casa Buen Camino, Arzúa

How to get to Sarria and support on the way

This is how you can get to Santiago and from there go to Sarria to start walking, or to Finisterre if you want to head for the coast. These are the main connections.

Bus route from Santiago to Sarria and Finisterre
Origin - DestinationTimetable (Ref. Mon–Fri)DurationApprox. price
Santiago ⮕ SarriaMain departure: 11:002h 05min11.00€ - 14.00€
Santiago ⮕ FinisterreFrom 07:00 to 19:00 (every 1–2 h)1h 45min - 2h 55min6.00€ - 8.50€

⚠️ Important note: prices and timetables are indicative and correspond to services of Monbus. At weekends frequencies may be significantly reduced.
🔗 Recommendation: always check real-time availability at monbus.es before travelling.

🚕 Taxi contacts by town

Sarria
+34 982 530 000
Portomarín
+34 982 545 000
Palas de Rei
+34 982 380 000
Arzúa
+34 981 500 000
O Pedrouzo
+34 981 510 000
Santiago
+34 981 569 292

* The numbers shown are local dispatch centres. Available 24 h.

✈️ Pilgrim community

Join our Telegram group to share your route, ask for help and meet other pilgrims who are walking right now. It is free and needs no registration.

Weather alerts, hostel status and company on the road. You can also follow us on Facebook, X e Instagram.

Santiago is close. Arrive rested.

Spend the night in Arzúa and take on the last stages with fresh legs.

Book at Casa Buen Camino, Arzúa

Frequently asked questions about the Camino Francés

How many kilometres is it from Sarria to Santiago?

About 115 km in five stages, more than the 100 km minimum needed to obtain the Compostela.

How many days do I need?

Five stages of between 19 and 29 km: five days at a normal pace. If you want to split the longest stage, Palas de Rei – Arzúa (28.8 km), you can stop in Melide and do it in six.

How many stamps do I need each day?

Over the last 100 km you need at least two stamps a day in your credential to be able to request the Compostela.

How do I get to Sarria?

The easiest way is to take a bus from Santiago (Lavacolla airport and high-speed train station): it takes a little over two hours. Check timetables at monbus.es.

Which is the longest stage?

Palas de Rei – Arzúa, at about 28.8 km. The shortest is Arzúa – O Pedrouzo, at about 19.3 km.

Do I need to book accommodation?

In high season it is advisable to book in advance, because the last 100 km are very busy.

How much should my backpack weigh?

No more than 10% of your body weight, including water and food. Backpacks of 30 to 40 litres with a hip belt are normal.

How can I book at Casa Buen Camino?

You can book directly on our website, by phone or WhatsApp, or through platforms such as Booking and Airbnb. If you book with us directly, it is always 10% cheaper.

What is the maximum capacity of the house?

The house sleeps up to 8 people, in 3 spacious bedrooms and a sofa bed.

Do you offer specific services for pilgrims?

Yes. You can keep your bike inside the house, in the entrance hall, we have a washing machine and dryer and we are right where the Palas de Rei – Arzúa stage ends.

Are pets allowed in the accommodation?

Pets are allowed as long as the house rules are respected: they cannot enter the living space and have a designated area.

Compare the three Caminos

Choose according to your time and fitness. All three meet in Arzúa.

CaminoRouteKmStagesCharacter
Camino FrancésSarria → Santiago≈ 1155Medium level · the busiest
Camino del NorteIrún → Santiago≈ 82034–36Demanding · Cantabrian coast, quieter
Camino PrimitivoOviedo → Santiago≈ 320≈ 14Demanding · mountains, the oldest

From Arzúa there are two stages (about 39 km) to Santiago on the same path.

Pilgrim tools

Plan and organise your Camino Francés

Stage planner

Pick your start date, pace and departure time: we calculate the date, approximate arrival time for each stage and whether you would arrive after sunset.

Approximate estimate: includes a 20-minute break every 90 minutes of walking, with no long stops or detours. Rain or fog can lengthen each stage.

Backpack checklist

Tick what you already carry; it is saved in your browser and you can print it.

Backpack weight

Rule of thumb: no more than 10% of your body weight, water and food included.

Weather on the Camino

Source: MeteoGalicia · live data

casa buen camino arzúa

Servicios

At Casa Buen Camino we look after every detail so you rest well after your stage in Arzúa: a calm, family atmosphere with everything you need.

Online check-in

Do the digital registration before you arrive and, at the door, all you will have to do is rest.

Arzúa guide

A personal selection of what we like most about Arzúa: where to eat, what to see and the traditions of the town.

Book at Casa Buen Camino

Couple hugging while looking at the mountains along the Camino

Finishing your stage in Arzúa? Book the whole house for your group, with room for 8 people.

See dates and book

Other Caminos that pass through Arzúa

Camino del Norte guide →
Camino Primitivo guide →

Map and elevation profile of the Camino Francés

The whole route with the stages in colour. Tap a stage on the map to open its guide.

The map loads only when you press the button, using OpenStreetMap data, so nothing is sent to third parties unless you ask.
115 kmTotal track distance
253 mLowest point
723 mHighest point

Elevation profile

200 m300 m400 m500 m600 m700 m800 m123450 km20 km40 km60 km80 km100 km

Swipe to see the full profile →

Stages

  1. 1Sarria – Portomarín22.4 km · 339–661 m
  2. 2Portomarín – Palas de Rei25.0 km · 354–723 m
  3. 3Palas de Rei – Arzúa28.8 km · 314–556 m
  4. 4Arzúa – O Pedrouzo19.3 km · 264–409 m
  5. 5O Pedrouzo – Santiago de Compostela19.8 km · 253–390 m

Tools for the day

Live weather map

The map loads when you press the button, with data from Windy, so no data is sent to third parties without your say-so.

Always check the official MeteoGalicia forecast before you set off.

Track based on open data from OpenStreetMap (© contributors, ODbL) and elevations from an open digital terrain model; values may differ by a few metres. Weather and warnings: MeteoGalicia (Xunta de Galicia). Always follow the yellow arrows and check the official forecast before setting off.

Casa Buen Camino · Arzúa · casabuencamino.com · +34 653 029 823

📸 The Camino in pictures

A glimpse of what awaits you on the trail.

Boente · Camino de SantiagoBoente
📷 Simon Burchell · CC BY-SA 4.0
Boente · Camino de SantiagoBoente
📷 Simon Burchell · CC BY-SA 4.0
Near Arzúa · Camino de SantiagoNear Arzúa
📷 miketnorton · CC BY 2.0
Scallop shell waymark · Melide · Camino de SantiagoScallop shell waymark · Melide
📷 P.Lameiro · CC BY-SA 3.0
Sarria · Camino de SantiagoSarria
📷 Lameiro · CC BY-SA 4.0
Portomarín · Camino de SantiagoPortomarín
📷 P.Lameiro · CC BY-SA 3.0
Monte do Gozo · Camino de SantiagoMonte do Gozo
📷 Simon Burchell · CC BY-SA 4.0
Catedral de Santiago · Camino de SantiagoCatedral de Santiago
📷 Lmbuga · CC BY-SA 4.0
Waymark · Paradela, Camino FrancésWaymark · Paradela
📷 Luis Andrade · Pexels
Church · Portomarín, Camino FrancésChurch · Portomarín
📷 Luis Andrade · Pexels

Photos from Wikimedia Commons / Pexels, resized.